Monday, December 7, 2015

Horror writing prompts for short stories


Writing horror can be a fun challenging way to explore some deeper emotions, fear, hate and jealousy are the first that come to mind with this genre . but one thing to always remember Is love, courage and even forgiveness can be great motivating factors when it comes to writing short stories in the genre of horror... After all what hells would you cross to save your child?

Write a dark poem or ballad inspired by the above picture prompt


So check out the below Story starters, themes and my favourite the picture prompt and inspire yourself today in the very much fun world of horror, where the darkest sides of humanity dwell and only the bold dare tread...


Story starters

Write a short horror story using one of the opening sentences below


Write a short horror story inspired by the above picture prompt

1.There was something wrong with the food...

2. He had sworn it wouldn't happen again...

3. The seat looked empty ...

4. The city had burned for days...

5. There was something stuck to the letter box...

6. Stay behind me...

7. She never knew how many people were watching ...

8. The headstone had been broken in two...

9. The headlights of the car ...

10. The cat shivered on the front step, wet with rain and blood...



Story themes

Choose one of the themes below to write a short horror inspired story of no less then 750 words...



1. Doll

2. Writing on the wall

3. Empty shell

4. Gagged


6. Asylum

7. Green thumb

8. Night dance

9. Following footsteps

10. Yesterday's tears



Picture prompt

Write a short story of at least 750 words inspired by one of the horror picture prompts below


Horror picture prompt


Horror picture prompt


Horror picture prompt



Horror picture prompt



Horror picture prompt



Picture prompts for Poetry

Using the horror picture prompts below, write a dark poem, ballad or even a song inspired by one of the horror writing prompts below

Write a dark poem or balled inspired by the picture prompt above


Write a dark poem or balled inspired by the picture prompt above



Write a dark poem or balled inspired by the picture prompt above



Write a dark poem or balled inspired by the picture prompt above


Write a dark poem or balled inspired by the picture prompt above








  1. These articles have got complete sense without confusing the readers. quality wordpress themes

  2. That's kinda, sorta whorizontal, dear.
    Lemme show you how to wiseabove...
    I sooo wish you could have
    the kinda accident I had [NDE]
    THEN! you'd know our lifelong
    demise is only a litmus test
    to see which direction we'll
    fly at our General Judgement.

    Yes, earthling, Im an NDE
    so I actually know God exists:
    He rewards those who HONOR n RESPECT
    Him and strive to follow His Laws;
    for those who wanna know what
    Seventh-Heaven holds for your
    indelible, magnificent soul whom
    God has so carefully crafted:

    Find-out what RCIA means and join.
    [denying Hell will not prevent U.S.
    from falling INTO Hellfire, child]

    Jesus is the Just Judge.
    He only 'reads' what OUR past,
    mortal lifetime consisted of;
    I'd also strongly urge you to read
    'Lui et moi' by Gabrielle Bossis
    (a French writer, translated, into
    crystal-clear, 100,000W-GE-prose -
    a must have for anyone who's
    growin-UP in our predestined
    relationship determined by YOU).

    Make Your Choice -SAW
    God bless you.

    1. Dunno if you saw this before...
      yet, here it is once moe, curly:

      Greetings, earthling! Need summore new-fangled-thots N ideers? Look no firdr, brudda. Can't stay long. Done gotta git, Paw... yet, if Im a sower, we plant the Seed; if Im an artist, we RITE the Word: Would U please help a plethora of King Size, wildchild, rawkuss poetry/wordz which are lookin 4 a home in thy novelty?? Thx. Whew. They're pretty insane. They're bereft of reason. Oi! Blimey! They're bloody PINK spiders!

      Gotta gobba lotta shrewd, surreal, supersonic, sardonic satires, sassy N savvy elixers N electronic elegance (and palpable nuance) on our YOUTHwitheTRUTH blogs. Wannum? Have'm. N'joym. Gettm outta my hair!!!How mucha wanna betcha our sugar-high-mojo, pleasure-beyond-measure, fuse-blowin-exploits R a copious madhouse of one lavish bookay D.O.A.? Our proFUSE NRGod who leads U.S. to explosive fairy-tales in the 'one-stop-shop' symphony Upstairs? Almighty God's the BigDude, the Owner of ElysianFields, the Grand Prize, the Austere Overdrive, NoPurchaseNecessary: our bombastic tenaCITY on a Hill which'll plant the Seeds 4u2 grow-up to new N greater heights!! Mama mia! Thatsa good pasta!!

      CAUTION: our 22ish, avant-guard, accurately-atrocious, offa-the-reservation-like-Jimmy-Hoffa, metal breadcrumms R sooo out-of-order, toots, they're an intimate wealth of bottomless sophistication. And dats da lethal fak, Jak. Yeah. Go ahead. Sue me. Yawn. But, yet, here's the perennial KOO D'TAH: who else has actually SEEN the Great Beyond in spirit & lived to tella youse bout the bionic, bloated, brevity-like-earth we're living on?? Yes, earthling, Im an NDE, almost salivating4salvation. So gain altitude, never attitude: death has no intrinsick favorites.

      If Mr. abSUREditty's an ultra-great-reward, and not everyone enters, Q: why is it an excruciating deluge of epic-.357-caliber where the quality's a limitless bulldozer plowin, pushin-your-power-cord with eternal goodies? A: the Prize-A+-TheEnd just gives U.S. moe-curley-graphix 2 VitSee: an explosion-of-extravagance which few R asking 4 anymore! Grrr. They're too concerned withe grotesque sanity of ambivilant piss-ants which swiftly crawl like lemmings to their scorecard destruction. C'est la guerre.

      THANK GAWWWD!!! the Don has the ebullient BAWLS!!! to do the Manifest Destiny!!! To lead U.S. forward to the White House Upstairs with his SQUARES!!!

      So, break-free, earthling; be like a contraversial outgrowth of incredibly-intoxicating-effusiveness in your zeitgeist to give the ultimate, stunning, backknuckle potency: Wiseabove. Wanna join this useFULL idiot Upstairs 4 the most zany, kooky, X-acto-knife antidotes? Extremely exquisite, explicit endorphins in abundance? Puh-lenty of pulverizingly-tantalizing psychopathic psychosomatics with eXtras? i2i-kick-velocity's-ass-ultra-maximum-rocket-fuel-party-hardy at my pad ya ever encountered without d'New Joisey accent 4 an eternal slew of precarious, magnanimous & primeval absurdities indelibly etched in the granite corridors of eternity with a total-barrage-of-melt-in-thy-mouth 'depth-of-undenial'???

      Make Your Choice  -SAW
      ...cuzz nobody gitts outta here alive, earthling.